Monday, August 25, 2014

Riding dem buses

All my stuff ready to go to transfer meeting.
Date:  August 25, 2014
Area:  Hyde Park, Illinois
Companion:  Sister Lepule from Washington

First week in Hyde Park - Transfer 10 - week 1

Random Facts about the area:
- we ride the bus or walk everywhere! At first my feet didn't agree but not it is good!
- we sleep on a bunk bed and it makes loud noise every time I move...
- Sister Lepule and I sing ALL the time! I am positive by the end of the Transfer we will put something on facebook, so stay toned the next month or so. :)
- we just party all the time, no big deal! :) it is gonna be a good transfer!

-Grandma Mary, thank you for sending your conversion story. It was so fun to read! You are the best! Thank you for all the Love!
- Grandma North - so exciting that I'm going to have another cousin!  Tell Shannon and Tony to write me! 
-Aunt Karoline, man I loved all your words of wisdom and the pictures!  The are on my wall! :)
-Marissa Lawrence love that you are already getting my emails ha thanks for writing! You rock!

Monday -  Saying goodbye to Valpo....I miss it...

They hold mail the week of transfers and then you
 get it at Transfer meeting.

Tuesday - Transfer Day

Sister Tucker was awesome and took us to Transfers, man I love the Tuckers!  And her girls fixed my awesome book mark they made me, it broke and I was super sad and they remembered to fix it and I got it yay! Transfer meetings are always so fun, it was good. :) still crazy that I didn't go back to Valpo! I love that place! And I am really going to miss it!

So the Crooks our in our ward!

We met Jasmine at the bus stop and talked for a little bit and now we are Facebook friends! So that was cool! She told me I'd look good with a pixie cut ...hmm....I think I'll keep my long hair ;) she was super cool!

Wednesday - the day of service
Sister Lepule and I waiting for the bus in the rain.
We started off the day with helping the turner family move, he is/was the ward mission leader. He has two cute kids.

Then district meeting and we are the only Sisters in our District. Guess what is crazy we have five sets of missionaries in the ward!  Wow! So crazy! So our District is us and three sets of missionaries.  And then the other set in our ward is in the other district. So that's pretty crazy. We talked about member presence and Sister Lepule and I taught that part and it went pretty well especially since we didn't get to plan. And I guess my spirit animal is a penguin....whatever that
means ha!

After that we went to an appointment and then she cancelled five minutes before, but on the bright side we know where she lives now.  On our way back, I was starving for lunch, we ate lunch and then we both ended up falling asleep for a little bit. I was tired. I'm not use to all this walking.  Oh before lunch we met this guy R...and he asked us for directions and then we started talking and he ended up singing for us! It was great and he sounded good! And then we got on the bus and we are all standing for a little while and then some people left and we sat down and what was funny is I was in the middle of two people Sister Lepule was in front of me and there was a seat by the guy sitting next to me and someone was like you could sit down and then he R...was like I want to sit by her and everyone laughed and stayed put and he still stood and talked with us. It was funny. We got his information so either us or the Elders will hopefully start teaching him.

After lunch we visited Georgia at the hospital and sang her,  "I am a Child of God" and "Teach Me to Walk in the Light". I have a feeling Sister Lepule and I might do a musical number in the future.
New home!
Then we road the buses over to help out the Weaver family around their house, they are awesome! And really funny! Then we went home and had some dinner, nightly planned and listened to music and went to bed. So a little fact, we have a bunk bed that makes noise every time you move and I sleep on the top and it is so uncomfortable! I slept so bad but it is what it is and hopefully my body gets use to it real soon. Yay for hard beds! Ha

Thursday -
We helped Misty clean her house a little. Then we shared a message with her, she is super cool and I look forward to getting to know her more. I was bummed though because she didn't come to church. She was baptized this last year.

We did a little bit of planning And it started to rain just when we came inside so that was a tender mercy from The Lord. 

And every Thursday night we have a Scripture study class where we just share scriptures pretty much from the lessons. It was pretty cool! We had two investigators there! So that was awesome! :)

Friday -
Super awesome day! It is starting to feel like my area. Today was a day of running to buses! It was pretty great!

One of our cool running to the bus stories is the bus like drives up and I am like is that our bus? And it passes us and we are like yes so we start running and the bus stop is way far. And honestly it should have left without us but the Lord provides and he kept the light red.  It was funny because I was like hmm...not sure if I can run anymore and I look up and I see that it is red and that gave me the motivation to push through!
Another waiting for the bus picture.

We did a lot and met tons of people it was amazing! One of which is Abosolo and our lesson with him was amazing! And Sister Decker came with us and it was so cool! He had so many light bulb moments! It was fun to watch! He is awesome!

Saturday -
The highlight today was our lesson with Musu and Clarence who is 13!  Man they both are super awesome! Musu was doing someone's hair but she sure was listening the entire time! Clarence had amazing questions and we talked a lot about the Book of Mormon and how it relates to the Bible. Clarence wanted us to leave him something to do so we left him to answer the questions in the back of the Restoration Pamphlet. Bobbi the dad came out and asked us what we think Christ looks like and we told him how we don't know for sure because we haven't seen him and tried to focus on his attributes and what he did. His heart softened a little and he did say he is set in his ways (Baptist) but it is up to
Clarence  to choose. We did testify that we know this is the full truth and Musu liked that!  It really was a great lesson! Can't wait to meet with them again!
Look its me

Sunday -
We had church yay! Which was good, the ward is big and there is a lot of cool people. And so many people to meet...I hope I remember some of their names!

After church and our meetings we were on the way home and the Elders talked to us.  They wanted to know if they could have our bunk bed and we would get there frame so we said sure and gave them one set of our keys they where going to come later but decided to go after church so we went to the park a block away and sat on the bench and then this guy named Rosta walks by and we start talking to him and then he joins us on the bench next to us and we pretty much taught him the entire Restoration it was incredible! He is 25 so the YSA is going to have a super awesome referral. It was a great lesson and he was super sincere and he was pretty amazed by Joseph Smiths experience.  God really does have a plan for all of us and knows where to put us! It is so amazing to see!
Our metal bunk beds.
Our desk and my new companion.

Our kitchen

Guess what we are doing???  YUP
waiting for the bus.

Some wall art as we wait for the bus.

Want some?

We were going to visit a member in the Hospital but before that we stopped by Abosolo's school to give him an English copy of the Bible but he wasn't there and as we were leaving Prince stopped us and talked with us and he is planning on coming to Sacrament meeting Sunday so that was really cool!

Take care everyone! Love ya! Letters are welcomed! :)

Sister North  :)
800 Waukegan Rd. #203
Glenview IL 60025

Monday, August 18, 2014

Saying Goodbye to Indiana!

Date:  August 18, 2014
Water and Ice cream while we wait for car repairs.
Area:   Valparisio, Indiana
Companion:  Sister Wells
Week 24 in Valpo


This week has been crazy busy! Wow! And there is so much to do, I've also managed to pick up a little cold, but still going! So Transfer Calls came and just like I thought I would be leaving. It is crazy how God tells you what is going to happen before.

[insert drum Roll]

Sister North is being transferred to Hyde Park, Illinois! It is in the Chicago stake and my new companion will be Sister Lupule! She is awesome! We where in the same district for a little bit back in Gurnee. She is from Washington. It should be a good time! I am pretty excited to serve in the city, I have no clue what to expect or how it will be like but I wanted to be go to the city for my last area. I know God knows the desires of our hearts! And I am so grateful for the
opportunity I have had to serve here in the Valpo ward! I sure do love it and am going to miss it! I look forward to visiting! I still don't feel like I am leaving but it will hit me later. It is such a bitter sweet feeling! But it sure has been a great six months!

The week of awesome Members! Aka save our life

- Sister Comstock
- Sister L. Burgess
- Rachel Fisihetau
- Keagan Krogh
- Grandma Mary - I hope you had a great birthday! I have a birthday card just for you!,sorry it is late. I love you! Can't wait to hear about your rad party! :) and I'm still telling everyone how you are my number one fan! Thank you for all the letters! I love them! :)

We had a super awesome day! We had a zone activity and we had a Talent show, the sad thing is my camera died :( sad day! So Mom I might be sending videos home from the iPad but we will see. Sister Wells juggled and I read a few jokes my Mom sent me and funny things my Grandma sent me! It was great! I was like "I have a talent of writing
letters which means I have a talent of getting letters" bahaha!  And I also did the "Keagan Dance" as it has gotten called. Him and his brother or cousin did this cool dance and it took me forever to do it and so Sister Wells told me to do it so I caved in ha(she almost has it too)

Taking down pictures because I am being transferred.

We had Dinner at the Daubek's, and had Papa Johns Pizza! Oh, did that bring back memories of being a deliver driver. Ha! Good times! We played the God Head game with them and it was really fun! :)

We ended the night with an awesome lesson with Kim and her boyfriend Alfanzo. It was so amazing! Alfanzo is super nice! We talked about what we do as missionaries and we taught part of the Restoration, and it was powerful! The spirit was there and they both look forward to learning more. They are the best! Can't wait to watch them progress! 

Tuesday...interesting day
Zone training! And I forgot my camera! :( it died on Monday during our zone activity and so I charged it and forgot it. But our meeting was awesome and we talked a lot about companionship unity,

We had two lessons that where rather interesting....

And then we ended the night with Institute! And that was amazing! Glenn came and there was a special speaker and it was just wonderful! One of the things I loved that was said is

"Are you going to Live for God or Die for God? Because he would rather have you living" #Foodforthought How can you live for Christ?

Glenn is commenting and he has grown so much! It is amazing!

Wednesday - the day of phone calls...goodness!

It was a crazy day and all I have to say is I was on the phone like all day! When we were not meeting with someone I was on the phone figuring out some situations and all I have to say is we have awesome members! Who where there to help right away.

We met with Dorothy, had to take our car in to get a new air bag, we got water and ice cream yum! And while we where there Linda called us to invite her to her baptism! Yay! :) and then we saw Sister Jones! It was all grand!
Sister Wells, Sister North, Austin, Rachel and Payton

We ended the night with dinner at the Lester's with Glenn! It was so funny, Glenn asked what Mormons were allowed and not allowed to eat. We laughed and said, "That's a perfect question. That's what our lesson is on." We taught him the word of wisdom. My favorite part was, We talked about Joseph Smith and asked him if he remembers who Joseph
Smith is. He explained it perfectly about him being a farm boy who saw God and Christ and was called to be a prophet and restore Gods full gospel. We asked him if he believed that, and he said yes. :) ahh Yay! He knows that Joseph Smith is a prophet. That is exciting! :)

Planning planning planning! is weird to plan when I feel like I am leaving! We really focused on having super legit lesson plans for this coming week and the next week to hopefully help planning go smoother with a new companion.

And we also met with the Sarvers and gave this guy at Mcdolads a card with a note telling him to have a good day. Yay for using wifi! :)

Day of service, on the morning we helped Sister Skeen clean and had lunch with her and then we had a Lesson, or at least tried to with Gloria but distractions sure came but it went alright.
Sister North, Rachel, Payton, Linda, Sister Wells

Then we helped the Frymires  around the house and helped make dinner and then did the dishes and ended the night with some stop bys and contacted a referral :)

Saturday - Baptism! And transfer calls!

What a great day it was! We started off the morning by helping build a house in the community! That was fun! We nailed what is called "hurricanes" I think. And then nailed theses other things and there was this silly aluminum that makes the nails jump out like bullets, they where buggers! But we had a ball. :)

Then we saw Dorothy and had a great lesson and then we came home for lunch and I just slept because I didn't feel to grand.

Then off we went to the church to help out with the baptism. Oh wonderful it was! Rachel and her son Payton and Linda were baptized! And I got to lead the music! It was a wonderful experience! :) beyond grateful to be able to be apart of their special day.

As we had refreshments President told us that I would be leaving and he didn't remember where but said you'll find out that night. So we found out earlier which was nice! Because they texted us a few minutes before nine saying we would get a transfer call and then Elder Johnson called us at 10:13 at night telling us what was happening.
Trenton, Linda, Sister North and Sister Wells

We ended the night teaching the referral Michael and Nikki, they are awesome! They aren't looking to changed but willing to learn so I pray that they will do as we ask because I know as they pray about the Book of Mormon they will find out that it is true.

Sunday - The day of good byes 
We have just been saying good bye to people non stop.  We had dinner at the Millers and Glenn joined us it was awesome! It was an emotional Sacrament meeting with Elder Foster and I leaving and three confirmations, it was so amazing!! 

Anyway I gotta Run, Mom I have TONS of pictures I have taken 100 this week ha but I am out of time! I love you! I'll send you them next week!!

Take Care Everyone!! and stay tune for my next adventure!

Sister North :D

Monday, August 11, 2014

Oh the weeks run together

Date:  August 11, 2014
Area:   Valparisio, Indiana
Companion:  Sister Wells
Week 23 in Valpo

Hey Mom! And peeps,

Well I'm not really in the mood to say a lot so it is pretty chill this time sorry about that but maybe it will change as I write...who knows.

Letter Wise No one loves Sister Wells and I but junk mail! It is rather depressing when you are excited to check the mail and it is empty all week! :( sad day. Maybe we will get love this week, but in a few days they will be holding mail because of Transfers...ahh transfers....sigh...I'm sure one of us is leaving....

We did a few stop bys and then our appointment cancelled so we tracted but turns out we weren't in our area, sad day. But we did talk to these really cool Indian girls. And we met this other lady that we will stop by and maybe help with yard work and see if it will go anywhere and if so give her to the right missionaries.

We finally met with Dorothy, we didn't get to see her at all last week. We sang "Come Thou Fount" to her and talked about building our weakness.

We had a great lesson with Kim, we finished teaching her the Plan of Salvation. She thinks I have a way with words when I speak but I really felt tongued tied a few times and she was like that is so beautiful! ...oh the power of the spirit! It is great! She really wants her boyfriend to learn! So that is cool! We might be meeting with her tonight(hopefully) so that should be awesome!

We stopped by Sister Skeen's neighbors Carol and V-Tech and talked for a little bit and shared an uplifting message but it is just what ev with them.

We then went and swept off Sister Skeen's porch and cleaned it of and then the skeeders came and attacked us! At first it wasn't that bad but it was like one mosquito went and told all his friends that he found some goodness!...we didn't like it ha!

I am beginning to play connect the dots with mosquito bites. Eww! Started the day with district meeting and then found out it pis the last one of the Transfer and that we have a zone training next week! Had no clue! Glad I know now haha :) I love meetings can't wait!

We met with the Nickles and when we got there Brother Nickels wasn't there but he came and Emily came with us and we finished the Plan of Salvation. After that Emily went to our next lesson but they weren't there so we did a few stop bys but no one wanted to meet...oh the life of a missionary. But it was fun!

Dorothy is really loving "Come Thou Fount" so we sang it again. Last time we left her with some of my church CD's to listen too, we are trying to find things that she will do because she isn't reading her scriptures and that doesn't help so we are hoping getting her to listen to music will help her. We got her Violin out and she toned it and played it..sorta and then she let us "play it" haha it was fun.

We did some good ol Planning today!

We got to help Tammy do so,e more yard work so that was fun! She has a huge garden I her backyard, I took a picture with me in it ha. It was crazy we got a lot done in a little over an hour that we were there. She said we could come teach her more...but not sure when. If it rains she said we could come over ha! So hopefully that works with our schedule! Our days are filling up! And I sure hope it stays like that!

We had breakfast for dinner with Isakson which was just wonderful! I love them! We talked about being an example!

Then we ended the night with a Lesson with Glenn at the Tucker's which was pretty great! We read 2 Nephi 31 together and that seemed to go pretty well. As well as talking about the power of prayer.  After the lesson we were walking to our cars when I asked him if lunch still worked and he was like oh no! And you could tell he felt bad with how he reacted and he was like oh no, I can't.  Then he says "I am going to be doing something that your church normally doesn't agree with" both Sister Wells are like huh? And freaking out in our heads. We ask him what he is going to be doing and
he informs us how he is going to be working! We were like oh! Okay! We were pretty relieved haha. It was funny.

Funny moment at the gas station: so we went and got gas and the car next to us pulls up at the same time and he is about our age and I may or may not of thought he looked attractive but I felt like I needed to talk him. So we both get out and I grab the window wash thing and I do the front wind shield and I was like okay I'll go get it wet again and talk to him. Well next thing I know our gas thing stopped which was fast because we needed a lot of gas. Turns out the power went out and shut everything down and before we could talk he says, is your screen weird too? We said yes. Well he decided he was good to go but I asked if I could give him a card. It caught him off guard but he took it. I hope he went and looked up But it was funny! I guess God wanted us to talk to him sooner or something.

We went and cleaned Sister Skeen's kitchen for her but we ran out of time but it still looks better then when we found it.

We met with the Yaros, but Gloria wasn't feel too well so it was I guess more of a spiritual thought then a full on lesson but we are meeting with them and already have a member coming! Yay!

A long Day, The Morning was good we went to the Hospital and visited a few members so that was good.  The rest of the day we just did finding with nothing coming from it but we ended up having dinner with the Frymires so that was nice to do something. For the last haft hour we came in and wrote some more notes to some ward members. We've been working on writing them so with our lack of motivation we did the most productive thing at the hardest time of the night. It was good.

Oh my amazing! Today was such a busy day! Especially after So grateful! Church was grand! Then we had lunch with a member, then a lesson with the Sarvers which was interesting because MaryJo was reading anti material so that was fun but hopefully all will be fine.  Then dinner with the Frymires which was great! :) and came home and had personal
Study! :)

I have to run, we are having a picnic and talent show today and I still have I no clue what I should do....hmm...and My companion doesn't like my funny ideas to do with her so I gotta figure out what to do that is funny by myself. She is going to juggle I think.

But before I say goodbye check out this super awesome video! We are all are given gifts to share, and I am off to go find my "gift" for today's missionary talent show! Ha....
"Extraordinary Gift"  
You all are great! Feel free to write me a little Note!

Me :)  Sister North  :)
800 Waukegan Rd. #203
Glenview IL 60025

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

Mini Mission Time!

Date:  August 4, 2014
Area:   Valparisio, Indiana
Companion:  Sister Wells
Week 22 in Valpo

Hello Family and Friends!!

Ready Set Go! I may or may not be sending lots of pictures today...I took over 100 pictures...Hope you like some of them. :)

(She sent a TON!)
-Thanks Mommy for the Package! You are the best! :)
-Grandma Mary
-Grandma Maxine
-Megan West
-Rebecka and Sarah Bishcoff
- Amy North

I have a cool personal experience for the week. On Tuesday I was watching some youth Mormon Messages during lunch when I came across this one:
When I am watching this I see one of my students! And then I was talking about it in our district meeting and one of the Hermana's just read the article and was able to tell me.

Personal Progress by Proxy

I had the wonderful opportunity to volunteer in Laura's class my last year of high school and get to know her! She is so amazing! It was so cool to watch the video and I was trying to find the article and then God provided me with the answer! It was a sweet experience for me.

Almost our whole MTC group!

We had a lesson with the Yaros with Brother Lester and they want to come to church! Ahh oh my goodness!I kept telling Sister Wells "Is this real life?" We have a ride and everything! It is just so crazy! Gloria has suddenly had a change of heart! Going from not believing to believing! She had a huge problem with going to church and when we heard the words "we want to come to church as a family" pretty much we almost died! And cried with Joy! The lesson really just felt like we were just there, we shared scriptures but I guess the best way to describe it is they just shared there testimonies. It was a good experience! I think Brother Lester was also surprised at the change! And at the end it got brought up that the Yaros where looking for a gas stove and then come to find out that Brother Lester has one
sitting in his garage!! She got so excited! Man it was so great! It is amazing to have the entire family involved! What a blessing! :)

Elders Foster, Warner, Bringhurst, and Angeletti
We helped Sister Vickers set up her family history on she is so cute!

We met with a less active named Dolores, I have only been over there one other time so that was good. She showed us the baby blue birds in her backyard they were cute! We talked about our gifts from God and talked about how we can pray and have help to strengthen our gifts.

We had dinner with the Skeen's at Roosewood and it was pretty good. Sister Wells and I had no clue what to get. What was funny is Sister Skeen asked the Manager if they had a take home menu so we could choose before we come next time(guess we took to long) and so she gave us an old is now sitting in our apartment ha!

We had District meeting, yay! I love it! And after we went to El Amigos and had District lunch! Yummy! I was super hungry and I've been wanting Mexican food for a while so it was even better! It was fun! :)

We helped a Less Active clean up there was pretty moldy which is part of the reason they moved. She was super grateful for us to help. I'm sad because they won't be in our area anymore.

We had an awesome lesson with Glenn at the Skeen's! We taught the 'Gospel of Jesus Christ' it was a great lesson and he says it just feels right and we asked him if he wants to be a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and he said Yes! But he hadn't been praying and reading his scriptures this last week (which we could
tell, it is crazy how you know if someone is following Gods commandments or not) so he hasn't prayed about a date for baptism yet. But he knows that is what he needs to do, so as soon as he tells us when then we will know! He is awesome!

We had our super awesome Sisters Conference! Where we had all the Sisters in the mission and our MINI MISSIONARIES! When we got our mini missionary we did it like transfer meetings where we go up and tell about our area and we get our new companion and then we hug and everyone claps and we go sit down together. Our awesome mini missionary was Angela Hernandez! She is awesome! :) it was actually funny, so we were going to have a different mini missionary Sister Strong and she was tall and President forgot to change it on his notes so that is who we got for like an entire minute! And then we had an emergency transfer! And she went with Sister Kershaw and Sister
Buckmiller who are both tall and Sister Hernandez came with us and we are short so that was fun. One of the Sisters couldn't go so things got changed around.

President Woodbury is just so funny! I love him! He makes me laugh, and cry! It is great! He is the most spiritual man I've ever known! It has been fun to watch him grow as he has been on this calling! I am so grateful for him! He is the best!

We had a great meeting! The theme was Becoming Perfect through Christ - Moroni 10:32 and it was so amazing! We talked about all kinds of things! Even about being a mother...weird! One thing that was cool is my testimony has grown about the Plan of Salvation and that I really did choose to be here! I believe when it was President Woodburry
talking he was talking about it and the spirit just hit me and I just know that I agreed to this amazing plan and I am so grateful to have the fullness of the gospel! To have all the puzzle pieces! I wish everyone would accept this great message because I know it will make them even happier then they are! It is amazing! :)

We had a great lesson with the Sarvers! They sure are amazing!

We met with Sister Jones and talked about the Book of Mormon

We planned to do service but it go canceled so we got to Do some Planning

Highlight of the day: So we where doing stop bys and we went to go find this person but the GPS took us the wrong way and it led us to this street so we decided we were there for a reason so we tracted on it. We first meet this guy named Josh and he said he wasn't interested but we all felt like there was something different about him, a good difference. He had a light about him. Then we started walking up to this one house and you could tell by the yard that they were religious. As we were walking up I had the thought "if we were going to sing a song what would we sing?" Sister Hernandez said 'Nearer my God to thee' and so we get to the door she tells us that she is Catholic but not interested and then I asked her if we could sing her a song. She said yes and got her daughter. We sang 'I am a Child of God' and the spirit was so strong! It touched there hearts and then I shared a scripture on the Atonement and it was super powerful! It was awesome! :)
Lots of Sisters

and we had a super yummy Dinner at the Lesters! Brother Lester cooked it all! and it was tasty fried Chicken, green tomatoes (Dad, makes me think of that movie, and how I was surprised when I watched it ha) salad and goodness :)

I loved this quote! "It's nice to be important but it is more important to be nice" It was such a great Sunday!! The Sarvers and Glenn, and Gloria and her son Jordan came to church AHH YAY!! So happy!! :D It was so wonderful to see
We had study time outside on the grass! Then we went and taught Linda one of the Elders investigators. Then We had dinner at a members in Valpo and then back to the church to say goodbye to our Mini Missionary and we had an awesome testimony meeting pretty much!

Oh Speaking of testimony meetings! So during the high councilman's tesimony I had the thought you need to go up right after him and as I did so did everyone else! There was like ten of us who went up at one time! it was crazy! and kind of cool! ha :D I do love Sundays! :D 

Mini missionary testimony goodness
Started new BOM challenge

You all are great!! Thanks for all the prayers and letters!! Keep them coming!! Go out
and serve someone today!!

I love you!!


Sister North  :) From Portage Indiana!
800 Waukegan Rd. #203
Glenview IL 60025
Lunch time and watching messages